Prices & costs

IPL Machine Price in Ireland: M22 and Stellar

Updated 21 October 2026

Lumenis M22: key figures

New (list)
€60,000
Used range
€12,000 to €30,000
Cost per treatment
Lamp life per head; sapphire lightguide care
Clinics charge
120–350

Researched ranges, not sale prices. Full machine page

For a clinic-grade IPL platform, expect about €60,000 new for a Lumenis M22 and about €90,000 for its successor, the Stellar M22, according to our machine page figures. Used M22s are researched at €12,000 to €30,000 and used Stellar M22s at €23,000 to €46,000. Those are the only two IPL platforms we have researched, so we cannot give prices for cheaper or salon-grade IPL devices.

Key takeaways

  • A Lumenis M22 lists at about €60,000 new and a Stellar M22 at about €90,000, according to our machine page figures.
  • Used M22s are researched at €12,000 to €30,000 and used Stellar M22s at €23,000 to €46,000 on our machine page figures, roughly a fifth to a half of new price.
  • On the Stellar M22, a €200 treatment with about €12 running cost leaves about €188 margin, so a €23,000 used unit needs about 123 treatments to cover its price.
  • We have no verified prices for entry-level or salon-grade IPL, so treat any much cheaper quote as something to investigate, not a saving.
  • Lamps are the recurring cost, so get replacement prices and rated pulse counts in writing before you buy.

How much is an IPL machine? Two platforms compared

Item (our machine page figures)Lumenis M22Lumenis Stellar M22
New list priceabout €60,000about €90,000
Used range€12,000 to €30,000€23,000 to €46,000
Used as share of newabout 20% to 50%about 26% to 51%
Typical clinic price per treatment€120 to €350€200
Cost per treatmentlamp life per head€12

The percentages are our arithmetic on the figures above. Full detail is on the M22 machine page and the IPL category page.

What does an IPL machine price include?

Both devices are multi-application platforms. Our page describes the M22 as modular, with IPL filters plus Nd:YAG and ResurFX modules, and the Stellar M22 as covering hair removal, vascular and pigmented lesions and rejuvenation depending on which handpieces are fitted. That is why they cost far more than a single-purpose light device: you are paying for the chassis and for the handpieces that make it useful.

So the first question on any IPL quote is not the headline number but what is fitted. A cheap console with one handpiece and no spare lamps is not the same product as a complete system. Ask for an itemised list.

Price tiers: what we can and cannot say

We can say there is a researched mid-to-high tier made up of the M22 and Stellar M22. We cannot give you figures for entry-level IPL machines, because we have no verified Irish or web prices for them and we will not invent any. If you are comparing a lower-priced machine, treat the difference as something to investigate, not a saving. Ask:

  • Is it a medical-grade system or a salon device? Our guide to used salon equipment versus clinic equipment explains why that matters for what you can treat and what your insurer will cover.
  • Who services it in Ireland, and who supplies replacement lamps?
  • What happens to resale value? Platforms with a large installed base are easier to sell on.

Running costs: lamps are the recurring bill

IPL does not use a per-treatment tip like RF microneedling, but lamps wear out. Our M22 page lists lamp life per head and sapphire lightguide care, and the Stellar page says lamp replacement is the recurring cost and is quoted per handpiece. The Stellar page puts cost per treatment at €12 against a price of €200. Get replacement lamp prices in writing, along with the number of pulses each is rated for, because it changes the arithmetic.

How many treatments does it take to pay back an IPL machine?

Take the Stellar M22 figures: €200 price less €12 cost leaves €188 gross margin per treatment. Before staff, rent, marketing and finance:

Purchase priceTreatments to cover it
€23,000 (bottom of used range)about 123
€46,000 (top of used range)about 245
€90,000 (new list)about 479

For the M22 we do not have a single cost-per-treatment figure, so we will not run the same table. The method is in our payback calculator guide: use your own lamp costs and your own prices. These sums are a sense-check, not a forecast. Demand decides everything, and our page scores the Stellar M22 at the top of the demand scale.

Should you buy an IPL machine new or used?

New buyers get manufacturer warranty, training and current handpieces. Used buyers get a lower entry price and, on the M22, a large used market with strong third-party service availability, per our page. The Stellar page notes that around 12 months of warranty is typical from a dealer, and that you should verify remaining manufacturer cover on a private sale.

Before buying used, check:

  1. The lamp and handpiece condition and the pulse or shot count on each head.
  2. That every filter, cable and lightguide in the listing is present.
  3. Service records and the engineer who made them.
  4. That the unit runs properly while you watch.
  5. What your insurer requires for the indications you plan to treat. Check with the HPRA and your insurer.

Our guide to buying an IPL machine goes through these in more detail, and IPL vs laser hair removal helps if you are still choosing a technology. When you are ready, browse current IPL listings on our classifieds.

Selling an M22

The M22 sold in large numbers, so your unit competes with plenty of others. The way to stand out is documentation: lamp counts, service history, all filters included, and a clear statement of what is and is not covered. Price it using the used range above and adjust for those details. You can list it free, with no commission, and the seller guide covers how to write the ad.

Prices vary and change quickly, so always get written quotes and inspect any used unit before you pay.

Sources and notes

Frequently asked questions

How much does an IPL machine cost in Ireland?

For the clinic platforms we have researched, about €60,000 new for the Lumenis M22 and about €90,000 new for the Stellar M22, per our machine page figures. We have no verified prices for lower-end IPL devices.

How much is a used Lumenis M22?

Our page puts used units at €12,000 to €30,000. Condition, lamp life, included modules and service history drive where a unit lands.

What does an IPL treatment cost to deliver?

Our Stellar M22 page shows about €12 per treatment against a typical price of €200. Lamps are the recurring cost, so confirm their price per handpiece.

Is a used IPL machine worth buying?

It can be if you inspect it working, check lamp condition and get service records. A cheap unit with worn lamps or no engineer support is not a bargain.

What is an IPL machine and how does it work?

IPL uses multiple wavelengths of light to heat pigmented or damaged skin cells or hair follicles, and the body then clears the damaged tissue. Unlike a laser, which uses a single wavelength, it can treat a larger area in less time.

Are IPL machines safe?

Medical News Today lists pain, discolouration, swelling, infection, bleeding, scarring and crusting as possible complications, and says IPL works better on white or light brown skin than darker skin. Ask the manufacturer and your insurer about training and cover for the skin types you will treat.

Are all IPL machines the same?

No. Our pages describe the M22 as a modular platform with filters and Nd:YAG and ResurFX modules, and the Stellar M22 as covering several indications depending on handpieces fitted, so what is included changes the price. Salon-grade devices are a different category again; see our salon versus clinic equipment guide.

Related guides