Comparisons

CoolSculpting vs Emsculpt: Which Machine?

Updated 27 October 2026

Buying an original CoolSculpting unit used can cost anywhere from €1,200 to €37,000, while a used Emsculpt Neo runs €60,000 to €95,000, according to our machine page figures. The cheaper entry is not the whole story: CoolSculpting charges for every applicator cycle, while Neo has no per-session consumable listed.

Key takeaways

  • A used original CoolSculpting unit ranges from €1,200 to €37,000 and a used Emsculpt Neo from €60,000 to €95,000, per our machine page figures.
  • CoolSculpting's gross margin is roughly €480 per treatment (about €600 price less about €120 cycle cost), so a €37,000 unit needs about 78 treatments to cover its price.
  • Neo lists no per-session consumable, so its running cost is applicator wear rather than a per-treatment charge.
  • Cryolipolysis (CoolSculpting) freezes fat while Neo heats fat and stimulates muscle, so they suit different patient pitches rather than competing directly.
  • Original CoolSculpting units are a superseded platform, so confirm applicator and cycle supply for the exact unit before paying.

How do the two business models differ?

These machines are often lumped together as body contouring, but a clinic owner is buying two very different cost structures.

CoolSculpting (cryolipolysis) freezes subcutaneous fat through applicators held on the treatment area. Our Zeltiq CoolSculpting page notes the original system has been superseded by CoolSculpting Elite, which is why original units sell well below replacement cost. Treatment cycles are bought per applicator from the manufacturer, and that is the real cost of ownership.

Emsculpt Neo combines HIFEM muscle stimulation with simultaneous RF fat reduction. Our BTL Emsculpt Neo page lists applicator wear as the running cost, with no per-session consumable. Capital cost is high, running cost is low.

CoolSculpting vs Emsculpt: cost side by side

Figure (our machine page figures)CoolSculpting (original)Emsculpt Neo
New list priceabout €100,000about €130,000
Used range€1,200 to €37,000€60,000 to €95,000
Cost per treatmentabout €120applicator wear only
Price per treatmentabout €600€600 to €1,200 per 4-session course
Warrantyrarely any on an original unitconfirm with BTL before buying privately
SupportAllergan/AbbVieBTL Ireland direct

The new list price for CoolSculpting is shown as an historic figure for a platform that has been superseded, so treat it as a ceiling rather than a price anyone should pay for an original unit.

How fast does each machine pay back?

For CoolSculpting, the figures give a gross margin of roughly €480 per treatment (€600 minus €120). Dividing the machine price by that:

  1. Bottom of the used range, €1,200: about 3 treatments.
  2. Top of the used range, €37,000: about 78 treatments.
  3. New at €100,000: about 209 treatments.

For Neo, with no per-session consumable listed, we can only count revenue per course, and a 4-session course at €600 to €1,200 means a used unit at €77,500 (the middle of the range) needs roughly 65 courses at the top price or 130 at the bottom. That is revenue before applicator wear, so it flatters Neo.

The CoolSculpting figure is a gross margin that already deducts the applicator cycle cost but not rent, staff, marketing, finance or insurance. Two cautions apply. First, the €1,200 end of the range is almost certainly an unusual unit: an untested original machine, possibly without applicators, so the low number tells you little. Second, a treatment may need several cycles, so whether €600 and €120 refer to one cycle or a whole visit matters; ask any seller how they count.

What risks should drive the decision?

  • Obsolescence. Original CoolSculpting units are a superseded platform, so check that applicators and cycles are still obtainable for the specific unit you are buying. Confirm with the manufacturer.
  • Working capital. The cheap CoolSculpting machine pushes cost into ongoing cycle purchases. Neo front-loads it. If your cash is tight, a low entry price is attractive; if your patient volume is steady, the lower running cost of Neo matters more.
  • Warranty. Our page says original CoolSculpting units rarely carry any. Inspect and test before buying. For Neo, confirm transferability with BTL first.
  • Demand and marketing. Our pages score demand as moderate for CoolSculpting and strong but marketing-dependent for Neo. Neither fills a diary on its own.

Which should your clinic buy?

Pick a used original CoolSculpting if you want to test demand for fat reduction cheaply, can confirm cycle supply, and are comfortable with a platform that is no longer current. Pick Emsculpt Neo if you can carry the capital cost, want a current-generation flagship with direct local support, and want to offer muscle plus fat in one visit. If you can only afford one and are unsure, the lower-risk way to learn is a cheaper used unit, as long as it has been properly inspected.

Whichever you choose, ask your insurer and the HPRA what training and cover are required, and have the unit demonstrated working before you pay.

See our CoolSculpting machine price guide, the used CoolSculpting buyer's guide, and the Emsculpt Neo vs Emsculpt comparison. For the whole category, how to choose a body contouring machine takes a broader view.

Sources and notes

Next step: browse used units or list yours

Used body contouring machines move through clinic-to-clinic sales, and prices vary far more than list prices suggest. Browse used units in the classifieds to see what is actually asked right now, or list your own machine free with no commission. If you are selling, the seller guide explains how.

Prices vary, so get written quotes and inspect any used unit before paying.

Frequently asked questions

Is CoolSculpting or Emsculpt better for a clinic?

Neither is better outright. CoolSculpting has a lower used entry price but pays per applicator cycle, while Neo costs more upfront and lists no per-session consumable on our page.

Does CoolSculpting work?

Medical News Today reports the treated area shrinks by an average of 20%, and cites a 2021 study of 30 women with abdominal fat down 46.6% six months after one treatment. It also notes the treatment does not tighten skin and is not a weight-loss method, so set expectations accordingly.

How does CoolSculpting work?

An applicator draws the skin and fat in by vacuum and chills it, and fat cells are more sensitive to cold than surrounding tissue, per the same source. The body clears the broken-down fat over 1 to 6 months.

Is CoolSculpting safe, and who should not be treated?

The most common adverse effect reported is paradoxical adipose hyperplasia, where treated fat swells instead of shrinking, at about 2% of treatments according to Medical News Today. It says people with a BMI over 30 or cold-related conditions such as Raynaud's disease should avoid it; check insurer and HPRA expectations before offering it.

Does Emsculpt Neo work?

A trial of 72 patients covered by News-Medical found abdominal fat down 28.3% at three months, with RF heat and HIFEM contractions applied together. That is one abdominal study, not proof for every area, so treat marketing claims with care.

Can you do Emsculpt after CoolSculpting?

We found no source we could verify on sequencing the two, so we cannot say. Ask BTL and the treating practitioner for written guidance before you offer them as a combined course.

How much does a used CoolSculpting machine cost?

Our machine page figures show a used range of €1,200 to €37,000. The spread is wide because original units are superseded and condition and applicator availability vary.

Can one clinic run both machines?

Yes, they use different mechanisms, so some clinics offer both. Check capital budget and diary capacity first, since the combined outlay is large.

Related guides