Buying

Buy a Microneedling Machine: Clinic Guide

Updated 23 October 2026

For a clinic, "microneedling machine" means one of two quite different purchases: a premium RF microneedling platform such as the InMode Morpheus8, which our machine page figures put at about €60,000 new and €25,000 to €45,000 used, or a lower-cost pen-style device. We have no verified Irish price for pen devices, so this guide focuses on how to decide rather than quoting a number we cannot stand behind.

Key takeaways

  • On our machine page figures, RF microneedling platforms cost about €60,000 new for the Morpheus8 and about €95,000 for the BTL Exion, with used ranges of €25,000 to €45,000 and €9,000 to €73,000.
  • We have no verified Irish price for pen-style devices, so get written quotes and ask what needle cartridges cost per treatment.
  • Running cost on our page figures is €50 to €150 per Morpheus8 tip and €60 per Exion treatment, and tips on both are single-use and proprietary.
  • A peer-reviewed review lists needle depths of 0.5 mm for perioral skin, 1.0 mm for the malar region and at least 1.5 mm for the forehead, so choose a machine with adjustable depth.
  • Cleveland Clinic describes two to four RF microneedling treatments as typical, so price courses, not just single sessions.

What is the difference between RF and pen microneedling machines?

RF microneedling platforms combine needles with radiofrequency energy delivered into the skin. They are marketed for tightening and texture, run on single-use tips, and are priced as premium services. On our site this covers the Morpheus8 and, in the radiofrequency category, the BTL Exion, which our page describes as a fractional RF and RF microneedling platform with AI-controlled tissue monitoring.

Pen-style microneedling devices use needles alone, without the RF component. They are generally cheaper to buy, but we have not verified prices or per-treatment costs, so we will not give numbers. If you are quoted one, ask for the price in writing and ask what the needle cartridges cost per treatment.

The difference matters commercially. A patient who asks for Morpheus8 by name will not accept a generic substitute, and our page rates the demand for it at 5 out of 5. A patient who asks simply for "microneedling" may be perfectly happy with a cheaper device. Work out which patient you are building the clinic around.

Comparing the platforms we have data for

ItemInMode Morpheus8BTL Exion
New list (our machine page figures)about €60,000about €95,000
Used range€25,000 to €45,000€9,000 to €73,000
Cost per treatment€50 to €150 per tip€60
Typical price per treatment€300 to €600 per session€350
Demand score5 of 54 of 5
SupportInMode UK/IrelandBTL UK/Ireland direct

Two readings from the table. Morpheus8 has a narrower and more predictable used range, which makes the used price easier to judge. The Exion's used range is so wide that you need to dig into why a specific unit is cheap or expensive. Our Exion page adds that tips are single-use and proprietary, and that the warranty only transfers with BTL's agreement. For more on that machine, see buying an Exion.

For a head-to-head choice between premium platforms, our guide to the best microneedling machine for clinics covers the decision further.

What should you ask before buying a microneedling machine?

  1. Who is the patient and what do they ask for? Branded demand justifies a branded platform. General skin-texture work may not.
  2. What is the real cost per treatment? Single-use tips or cartridges recur forever. On Morpheus8 our page says €50 to €150 per tip. Multiply by your expected monthly volume.
  3. Can you buy consumables from more than one source? Morpheus8 tips are only available through InMode's official channel on our page. Proprietary consumables mean no price shopping.
  4. Who services it? Both platforms on our site have manufacturer support in the UK and Ireland. Confirm it applies to a used unit's serial number.
  5. What training does your insurer need? Ask in writing. For regulatory questions on who may operate needling devices, check with the HPRA and your insurer.

How do you check a used RF microneedling unit?

  • Watch a live test with a fresh tip, and confirm the machine recognises it.
  • Inspect handpieces and the tip interface for damage.
  • Ask for service history, and whether consumable supply continues to a new owner.
  • Confirm which handpieces, cables and footswitch are included.
  • Ask the manufacturer in writing whether warranty or support transfers.

The detail for Morpheus8 specifically is in our guide to buying a Morpheus8.

Where to buy

Browse current listings, or look at the microneedling category for machine entries. Listings are free and carry no commission. Our new versus used framework helps with the trade-offs. If you are replacing a machine you can list it for free or read the seller guide.

Red flags

  • A machine priced far below the used range with no explanation.
  • A seller who cannot say where consumables come from.
  • Pressure to pay a deposit before you have seen the machine work.
  • No service history or invoice from the original purchase.

Our guide to avoiding used machine scams covers safe payment.

Prices vary and change quickly, so always get written quotes and inspect any used unit before you pay.

Sources and notes

Frequently asked questions

How much does a microneedling machine cost for a clinic?

It depends on the type. On our machine page figures an RF microneedling platform like Morpheus8 is about €60,000 new and €25,000 to €45,000 used. We have no verified Irish price for pen devices.

How much is a professional microneedling machine?

For the premium RF platforms on our site, used units run from €9,000 to €73,000 (Exion) and €25,000 to €45,000 (Morpheus8). A wide range like the Exion's means you need to find out why a specific unit is cheap or dear.

What is the best microneedling machine?

It depends on what your patients ask for and what you can service. On our figures Morpheus8 has the strongest demand score (5 of 5) and a narrower used range, while the Exion is dearer new and its used range is very wide. Neither has a verified head-to-head outcome comparison on our site.

Can you use a tattoo machine for microneedling?

We did not find a source we could verify that supports it, so we cannot recommend it. The PMC review names user error as the highest risk of complications, so use a purpose-made device with controllable depth and check with your insurer first.

What is the difference between RF microneedling and a microneedling pen?

RF microneedling adds radiofrequency heat to the needle injury. The PMC review says the radiofrequency adds thermal injury that enhances dermal healing, and describes insulated needles as sparing the epidermis. Pens use needles alone and are generally cheaper, but get written prices from a supplier.

What depth should a microneedling machine reach?

It depends on the area treated. The PMC review gives 0.5 mm for perioral skin, 1.0 mm for the malar region, 1.5 mm for the neck and at least 1.5 mm for the forehead, so adjustable depth matters.

How many sessions does RF microneedling need?

Cleveland Clinic recommends two to four treatments, with best results three to six months after the first. Use this to design a course price.

Should a new clinic buy a microneedling machine first?

It depends on demand. Premium RF platforms need a patient base that asks for them, so work through payback with your own volume before committing.

Related guides