Buying

Buy a HydraFacial Machine in Ireland

Updated 22 October 2026

HydraFacial Syndeo: key figures

New (list)
€30,000
Used range
€12,000 to €22,000
Cost per treatment
15–35 in branded serums and tips
Clinics charge
120–250

Researched ranges, not sale prices. Full machine page

To buy a HydraFacial machine in Ireland, you will mainly choose between the newer Syndeo (about €30,000 new, used €12,000 to €22,000) and the older MD Elite (about €32,000 new, used €5,500 to €22,500), going by our machine page figures. The console is the smaller cost; the consumable contract is what you really sign up to.

Key takeaways

  • A Syndeo lists at about €30,000 new and an MD Elite at about €32,000, according to our machine page figures.
  • Used Syndeos run €12,000 to €22,000 and used MD Elites €5,500 to €22,500 on our machine page figures.
  • Consumables must be bought through the brand, so confirm that HydraFacial UK&I will supply the specific unit before you buy it.
  • A dealer typically gives 12 months of warranty on a refurbished MD Elite and a private sale typically none, on our machine page figures.
  • An MD Elite earns about €115 gross margin per treatment (about €150 price less about €35 cost) on our machine page figures, so a €5,500 unit needs about 48 treatments.

Should you buy a Syndeo or an MD Elite?

The HydraFacial Syndeo machine page describes a third-generation branded platform with connected consumable tracking and strong direct-to-patient brand pull. The MD Elite page describes the tower-mounted platform that preceded it, running the same vortex cleanse, extract and infuse protocol with LED and lymphatic handpieces.

SyndeoMD Elite
New list priceabout €30,000about €32,000
Used range€12,000 to €22,000€5,500 to €22,500
Used as share of newabout 40% to 73%about 17% to 70%
Cost per treatment€15 to €35 in serums and tipsabout €35
Typical clinic price€120 to €250about €150

Two things stand out. The MD Elite has a lower floor, so there are cheaper ways in, and its list price is slightly higher than the Syndeo's on our figures. And both have a used ceiling around €22,000, so a top-end used unit saves far less than the percentages suggest. For a side-by-side view, see Syndeo versus MD Elite.

What consumables does a HydraFacial machine need?

For Syndeo our page says a consumable contract with HydraFacial UK&I is required. For the MD Elite it says consumable tips and serums are proprietary and must be bought through the brand, the main ongoing cost. In plain terms, you cannot buy the machine and shop around for supplies.

Before buying any unit, ask:

  1. Will HydraFacial UK&I supply me with consumables on this specific unit?
  2. Is there a contract, and what are its terms?
  3. Does the unit being sold come with any consumables or tips already, and are they in date?

A cheap used console that cannot be supplied is worth very little. Our used HydraFacial checklist goes into genuine versus clone units and service history.

Dealer or private seller

Dealer or refurbisher. Our MD Elite page notes that a dealer will typically give 12 months of warranty on a refurbished unit. You pay more, but you get cover and usually a working demonstration.

Private seller. The same page says there is typically none on a private sale. You may pay less, but you carry the risk if it fails.

Which suits you? If you are a newly opened clinic with limited cash, a private sale of an MD Elite at the lower end of the range is tempting. If your diary depends on the machine running every day, the dealer warranty may be worth the premium. Whichever you pick, get the terms in writing.

What should you inspect on a used HydraFacial?

  • Branding and authenticity. Confirm it is a genuine HydraFacial unit, not a lookalike that cannot use branded consumables.
  • Run a full treatment with real tips, check suction, fluid flow and handpieces.
  • Handpieces. Ask what is included, including LED and lymphatic options on the MD Elite.
  • Service history through the UK/Ireland distributor.
  • Ownership. Confirm in writing that the unit is not on finance.
  • Condition of the tower and tubing, which show how the unit has been treated.

More general guidance is at how to inspect a used aesthetic machine.

Does a HydraFacial machine pay for itself?

From our figures, an MD Elite has about €115 gross margin per treatment (€150 minus €35). That gives about 48 treatments to cover a unit at €5,500 and about 196 at €22,500. For the Syndeo, margin per treatment runs from about €85 (€120 price, €35 cost) to about €235 (€250 price, €15 cost), so covering the console takes anywhere from about 51 treatments (a €12,000 unit at the best margin) to about 259 (a €22,000 unit at the worst). These are gross figures before labour, rent and marketing.

The selling point is delegation: our MD Elite page notes treatments are quick, repeatable and easy to delegate to a therapist, and that no medical qualification is needed to operate in Ireland. Check with your insurer on their requirements anyway.

Where to look

Browse current HydraFacial listings and compare against the ranges above. Sellers list for free with no commission. For new pricing detail, see our HydraFacial price guide, and for the full range of options the HydraFacial category. If you are the one selling, list it here or read the seller guide.

Prices vary and are indicative, so get written quotes, test any used unit before paying and check cover with your insurer.

Sources and notes

  • Iowa Clinic on HydraFacial: the treatment steps, session length and downtime, from a clinic.
  • HydraFacial.com: the brand's description of its seven-step treatment and provider support.
  • Machine figures are Aesthetic Machines Ireland researched ranges, not completed-sale data.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a HydraFacial machine cost in Ireland?

Our machine page figures show about €30,000 new for the Syndeo and about €32,000 for the MD Elite. Used ranges are €12,000 to €22,000 and €5,500 to €22,500 respectively.

Is it better to buy a Syndeo or an MD Elite?

The Syndeo is newer, with connected consumable tracking. The MD Elite can be cheaper used and remains a workhorse in many clinics. Both need branded consumables.

Can I buy HydraFacial consumables for a second-hand machine?

They must be bought through the brand, so confirm supply with the UK/Ireland distributor before buying any unit.

Does a used HydraFacial come with a warranty?

Our page says typically 12 months from a dealer on a refurbished unit and none on a private sale.

How does a HydraFacial machine work?

One clinic describes cleansing and exfoliation, a mild acid peel, automated vortex suction extraction and hydrating serums, taking 30 to 60 minutes. The brand describes a seven-step treatment that also includes lymphatic drainage and LED light, so the exact steps depend on the device and handpieces.

Can you rent a HydraFacial machine?

We found no verified rental terms, so we cannot say. Ask HydraFacial UK&I or a dealer whether rental or leasing is offered, and see our leasing guide for the questions to ask.

What is the best HydraFacial machine to buy?

On our figures the Syndeo is newer and the MD Elite has a lower used floor, so the best choice depends on budget and what the seller includes. The HydraFacial site says a representative can recommend a device for your room layout, and our Syndeo vs MD Elite comparison goes through the differences.

Related guides